CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 860173

Mr. James T. Carroll
J.M. Rodgers Co., Inc.
90 West Street, Room 1510
New York, NY 10006-1039

RE: The tariff classification of printed paperboard production machinery from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. Carroll:

In your letter dated January 31, 1991 on behalf of The Bobst Group, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The S1250 and S1425 production lines are used to produce printed packaging material. They are denominated by the maximum widths of their printing units. Lines are available in the following configurations: (a) a rotogravure press with feed reel, dryer, and rewind reel; (b) a rotogravure press with feed reel, dryer, sheeter and rewind reel for diversified output; (c) a rotogravure press with feed reel, dryer, inline cutter-creaser and automatic stacker; (d) a rotogravure press with feed reel, dryer, cutter-creaser and rewind; and (e) an independent cutter- creaser with automatic stacker for processing of preprinted paperboard.

These lines are considered functional units under Note 4, Section XVI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for Models S1250 and 1425 in configurations (a), (b), (c) and (d) will be 8443.40.0000, HTS, which provides for gravure printing machinery. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for these models in configuration (e) will be 8441.10.0000, which provides for other machinery for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard: cutting machines. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport